CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 898118

Ms. Maria Necci
Columbia Shipping Inc.
138-01 Springfield Blvd
Jamaica, N.Y. 11413-2691

RE: The tariff classification of alumina substrates from Germany and the United Kingdom

Dear Ms. Necci:

In your letter dated March 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Hoechst CeramTec, Mansfield, MA. The alumina substrates are described in the descriptive literature as a common part of a microelectric subassembly. The alumina substrates appear to be principally used in the production of thick and thin film microcircuits.

The applicable subheading for the alumina substrates will be 8542.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[parts of integrated circuits and microcircuits]," free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport